Doveton, 3177 VIC
House on a 585 m² block with 15m frontage.
Property Snapshot

What makes 45 Betula Street compelling from a buying and value-add perspective.
Market Status
Off Market
Land Size
585 m²
Frontage
15m
Zoning
GRZ1
Residential - Medium Density
Renovate upside — modest 106 m² internal area creates a clear renovation, extension or reconfiguration opportunity.
Walkable transport position — approx. 463m to bus, 1.8km to train station and 1.1km to schools.
Neighbourhood quality — strong owner occupier setting with low-turnover character housing nearby.
Core facts, planning controls and ownership history.
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Parking
2 off-street
Internal Area
106 m²
Guide, estimate and broader pricing context.
Price Estimate
$660k
VeryHigh Confidence
Suburb Median
$650k
House (3 Beds)
Tenure
0 Years
Since 2026
Capital Gain
—
Since 2026
Suburb Sale Price Median - House (3 Beds)
Yield, rental pricing and local leasing landscape.
Suburb Median
$530 Pw
House (3 Beds)
Rental Yield
4.2%
House (3 Beds)
Vacancy Rate
1.6%
House (3 Beds)
Rentals Last 12M
135
House (3 Beds)
Suburb Rental Price Median - House (3 Beds)
Important due diligence considerations for this property.
Flood Overlay Detected
No flooding known in this area
Other Overlays
Bushfire: No bushfire known in this area. Heritage: Aboriginal Cultural Heritage Sensitivity. Biodiversity: No biodiversity known in this area.
Access to transport, schools and local amenity around 45 Betula Street.
Train Station
1.8km
Bus Stop
463m
Schools
1.1km
Road Type
residential
Transport: Easy access to nearby train station and frequent bus routes.
Lifestyle: Walking distance to local shops, parks and nearby dining precincts.
Positioning: Quiet residential street with strong owner occupier presence and limited turnover.
Proximity to amenities and local context impacting livability.
Social Housing
2.1%Train Station
1.8kmBus Stop
463mCentre Zone
934mRoad Type
residential (Low Noise)School Catchment
1.1kmBroader suburb metrics that support the local story.
Population
9,603
Owner Occupiers
53%
Social Housing
2.1%
Crime Index
—
Not available
Explore Doveton in more detail
Deep dive into growth, demand, demographics and comparable sales.
View Suburb Profile
Doveton, 3177 VIC
House on a 585 m² block with 15m frontage.
Property Snapshot

Market Status
Off Market
Land Size
585 m²
Frontage
15m
Zoning
GRZ1
Residential - Medium Density
Core facts, planning controls and ownership history.
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Parking
2 off-street
Internal Area
106 m²
Guide, estimate and broader pricing context.
Price Estimate
$660k
VeryHigh Confidence
Suburb Median
$650k
House (3 Beds)
Tenure
0 Years
Since 2026
Capital Gain
—
Since 2026
Suburb Sale Price Median - House (3 Beds)
Yield, rental pricing and local leasing landscape.
Suburb Median
$530 Pw
House (3 Beds)
Rental Yield
4.2%
House (3 Beds)
Vacancy Rate
1.6%
House (3 Beds)
Rentals Last 12M
135
House (3 Beds)
Suburb Rental Price Median - House (3 Beds)
Important due diligence considerations for this property.
Flood Overlay Detected
No flooding known in this area
Other Overlays
Train Station
1.8km
Bus Stop
463m
Schools
1.1km
Road Type
residential
Social Housing
2.1%Train Station
1.8kmBus Stop
463mCentre Zone
934mRoad Type
residential (Low Noise)School Catchment
1.1kmBroader suburb metrics that support the local story.
Population
9,603
Owner Occupiers
53%
Social Housing
2.1%
Crime Index
—
Not available
Explore Doveton in more detail
View Suburb ProfileComparable sales in Doveton for similar properties.

Doveton · 688 m²
$695k

Doveton · 585 m²
$660k

Doveton · 653 m²
$670k

Doveton · 671 m²
$750k

Doveton · 585 m²
$652k
Looking to buy? Reach out to verified buyers agents that service Doveton.